Zeekr 8X vs Lynk & Co 900: Which Geely-Group PHEV SUV to Import (2026)

The Zeekr 8X and the Lynk & Co 900 are both large plug-in hybrid SUVs from the Geely group, but they are built for different buyers. The 8X is the performance car: a 2.0T engine, 660 kW from two motors, a 900V battery that charges 20–80% in about nine minutes, and up to 410 km of CLTC electric range. The 900 is the family car: 140 mm longer, 194 mm off the ground on air suspension, five or six seats, and a 1.5T powertrain at a lower price. Every 1.5T Lynk & Co 900 trim lists below the cheapest Zeekr 8X in China.

👉 Need a quote? Ask us on WhatsApp · Zeekr 8X export order → · Lynk & Co 900 export order →

Quick answers:

  • Which is faster? The Zeekr 8X. Its dual-motor trims reach 100 km/h in 3.7 s against about 4.8 s for the 1.5T Lynk & Co 900.
  • Which goes further on electricity? The Zeekr 8X: 318–410 km CLTC against about 220 km (1.5T) or 280 km (2.0T Ultra) for the 900.
  • Which carries more? The five-seat Lynk & Co 900: 1,215 L behind the second row against 1,133 L in the 8X.
  • Which has six seats? Only the Lynk & Co 900, in its 2025 six-seat body. The 8X is a five-seater.
  • Which costs less? The Lynk & Co 900. All four 1.5T trims list below the 8X’s entry price in China.

How do the Zeekr 8X and Lynk & Co 900 compare on size?

The Lynk & Co 900 is the bigger car in every dimension that matters for passengers: 140 mm longer, 91 mm more wheelbase and 23 mm more ground clearance than the Zeekr 8X. Width is effectively identical.

Dimension Zeekr 8X Lynk & Co 900
Length 5,100 mm (5,108 mm on 曜影) 5,240 mm
Width 1,998 mm (2,026 mm on 曜影) 1,999 mm
Height 1,780 mm 1,810 mm
Wheelbase 3,069 mm 3,160 mm
Ground clearance 171 mm (180 mm on 曜影), fixed 194 mm, dual-chamber air suspension
Seats 5 5 (2026 body) or 6 (2025 body)
Boot 1,133–2,200 L 1,215–2,568 L (5-seat) · 300–1,070 L (6-seat)
Kerb weight 2,660–2,870 kg 2,680 kg (5-seat 1.5T) · 2,760 kg (6-seat 1.5T)
Tyres 255/55 R20 · 255/50 R21 · 275/40 R22 275/45 R21

Ground clearance is the line to read twice. The 8X sits at a fixed 171 mm. The 900 starts at 194 mm and adds air suspension. On a broken secondary road in West Africa, Central Asia or the Andes, that gap decides whether the underbody takes the hits.

Weight is closer than the size suggests. A five-seat 1.5T 900 is only 20 kg heavier than a base 8X, so the two cost about the same to ship. Our guide to how many cars fit in a 40HC container covers where size and weight start to limit a mixed load.

What engine and motors do the Zeekr 8X and Lynk & Co 900 use?

The Zeekr 8X uses a 2.0-litre turbo engine (205 kW, 410 N·m) with two motors for 660 kW combined; the Lynk & Co 900 1.5T uses a 1.5-litre turbo (140 kW, 300 N·m) with front and rear motors for about 530 kW. Both are all-wheel drive through their electric motors and both engines are specified for 95 RON fuel.

Powertrain Zeekr 8X (dual-motor) Lynk & Co 900 1.5T Ultra
Engine DHE20-PFZ · 2.0 L turbo · 205 kW · 410 N·m JLM-4G15TD · 1.5 L turbo · 140 kW · 300 N·m
Fuel grade RON 95 RON 95
Combined output 660 kW · 935 N·m ≈ 530 kW · ≈ 1,000 N·m
Gearbox Single-speed DHT 3-speed DHT
0–100 km/h 3.7 s ≈ 4.8 s
Top speed 220 km/h ≈ 210 km/h
Fuel tank 55 L 60 L

Two trims sit outside this table. The 8X 曜影 adds a third motor for 1,030 kW and 2.96 s to 100 km/h. The 900 2.0T Ultra and Explorer swap in a JLH-4G20TDC 2.0T engine (187 kW, 350 N·m) and a bigger battery; the 2.0T Ultra reaches 100 km/h in about 4.6 s and the three-motor Explorer in about 4.3 s.

The torque figures are worth a second look. The 1.5T 900 quotes about 1,000 N·m combined against 935 N·m for the dual-motor 8X, despite the smaller engine. The 8X’s advantage is power at speed, not pull from a standstill.

The 95 RON requirement applies to both. Much of West Africa sells 91 or 93 RON as standard, so confirm fuel availability before committing to either car. Our Geely Coolray in West Africa guide covers the fuel grades by country.

Which has more electric range, the Zeekr 8X or the Lynk & Co 900?

The Zeekr 8X, by a wide margin: 318–320 km CLTC on its 55 kWh battery and 410 km on its 70 kWh battery, against about 220 km for the 1.5T Lynk & Co 900 on 44.85 kWh. The 8X also charges about three times faster.

Battery and charging Zeekr 8X Lynk & Co 900
Battery 55.1 or 70 kWh NMC 44.85 kWh NMC, CALB cells (1.5T) · 52.38 kWh, CATL cells (2.0T)
Architecture 900V —
CLTC electric range 318–320 km (55 kWh) · 410 km (70 kWh) · 330 km (曜影) ≈ 220 km (1.5T) · ≈ 280 km (2.0T Ultra) · 268 km (Explorer)
CLTC combined range 1,357–1,416 km Not published in the same format
DC charging 20–80% ≈ 9 min ≈ 26 min (1.5T)

Two cautions on these figures. First, they are CLTC numbers from the Chinese test cycle. WLTP figures for the 8X are lower, and mixing the two is the most common mistake in published comparisons. Second, the nine-minute charge needs a charger that can deliver it. In a market with no high-power DC network, the 8X charges at whatever the charger allows, and the gap narrows.

Where the range difference counts is daily use. A buyer who drives 150 km a day can run a 70 kWh 8X mostly on electricity; the same buyer in a 1.5T 900 will use the engine every day.

Which is better for families: the Zeekr 8X or the Lynk & Co 900?

The Lynk & Co 900, because it is the only one of the two with a six-seat option and the five-seat version carries more luggage than the 8X. The 900 was launched in April 2025 as a 2+2+2 six-seater with second-row captain’s chairs; a five-seat body followed in April 2026.

The two 900 bodies are not an old and a new car. They are parallel bodies with the same 1.5T powertrain, and the five-seater is the cheaper of the two at matching trim. Our Lynk & Co 900 5-seat vs 6-seat comparison sets out the differences line by line.

The 8X is a five-seater only. If a buyer needs three rows from Zeekr, the answer is the larger 9X, which we compare in Zeekr 8X vs 9X and Zeekr 9X vs Lynk & Co 900.

What cabin and driver-assistance technology do they have?

Both cars run Qualcomm Snapdragon 8295 chips and carry a roof-mounted LiDAR, but the Lynk & Co 900 uses two 8295 chips and a 30-inch display, while the Zeekr 8X uses one chip and a 16-inch central screen.

Cabin and sensors Zeekr 8X Lynk & Co 900
Cockpit chip Snapdragon 8295 2 × Snapdragon 8295
Main display 16-inch central screen 30-inch display
Connectivity 5G 5G
LiDAR 1 (H7 system on lower trims) 1
Driving-assist chip Varies by trim NVIDIA Thor 700 TOPS (5-seat) · Orin-X 254 TOPS (6-seat)

For export, treat LiDAR and radar as a compliance question as well as a feature. Some markets regulate radar frequencies and LiDAR-equipped vehicles, and a car homologated for China is not automatically compliant at the destination. Ask before you order, not after the car is built.

How do Zeekr 8X and Lynk & Co 900 prices compare in China?

Every 1.5T Lynk & Co 900 trim, five-seat or six-seat, lists below the cheapest Zeekr 8X in China. The 900’s two 2.0T trims overlap with the lower half of the 8X range. The tri-motor 8X 曜影 sits above every 900.

Chinese guide prices are a positioning guide, not an export price. What a buyer pays depends on the trim, the build date, the destination port and the freight route. Ask us for a quote against a specific trim and port rather than comparing headline numbers. The China car export supply chain explains why export prices and Chinese list prices diverge.

What should importers check before exporting a Zeekr 8X or Lynk & Co 900?

Check five things: fuel grade, battery shipping documents, driver-assistance compliance, warranty coverage and the build date. Each one has stopped an order that looked fine on the spec sheet.

  1. Fuel grade. Both engines want 95 RON. Confirm it is sold where the car will live.
  2. Battery documents. Both are large-battery plug-in hybrids, so lithium battery transport rules apply. Start the paperwork when you place the order. Shipping cars from China to Africa covers the routes and timing.
  3. Driver-assistance hardware. LiDAR and radar rules vary by country.
  4. Warranty. The Zeekr 8X carries six years or 150,000 km in China; the Lynk & Co 900 carries five years or 100,000 km on the vehicle and an unlimited battery warranty. These are domestic-market terms. What applies abroad depends on whether the brand has an official presence in the destination.
  5. Build date. Model year and month of manufacture often differ, and destination age limits are calculated on the build date. Our seven traps in importing used cars from China explains how to read it from the VIN.

Both cars are new models. The 8X went on sale in April 2026 and the five-seat 900 in the same month, so export allocation can matter more than the choice of trim. For buyers in Russia and Central Asia, check the 2026 rule changes in our Chinese cars for Russia and Central Asia guide; for Iran, see importing Chinese cars into Iran via Khorgos. Gulf buyers comparing a Dubai re-export with direct sourcing should read Lynk & Co 900 from Dubai or direct from China.

Which should you order: Zeekr 8X or Lynk & Co 900?

Order the Zeekr 8X for a performance buyer in a market with fast DC charging; order the Lynk & Co 900 for families, rough roads and price-sensitive dealers.

Choose the Zeekr 8X when:

  • The buyer reads spec sheets and will pay for 660 kW and a 3.7-second launch.
  • The destination has high-power DC charging, so the 900V battery and nine-minute charge are usable.
  • Daily distances fit inside 318–410 km of electric range.
  • Five seats are enough and paved roads are the norm.

Choose the Lynk & Co 900 when:

  • The buyer needs six seats, or a five-seater with the biggest boot of the two.
  • Roads are rough enough that 194 mm and air suspension earn their keep.
  • Charging is mostly AC or overnight, so a 26-minute DC charge is not the deciding factor.
  • Price matters: the 1.5T trims all sit below the 8X’s entry point.

Not sure yet? We source both new from China, inspect them before shipping and handle export documentation. Browse our new cars built to order, read how we inspect and disclose condition, or tell us your destination port.

👉 Get a landed-cost quote for either car — Ask us on WhatsApp. Tell us the trim, seat layout and destination port.

FAQ

Is the Zeekr 8X faster than the Lynk & Co 900?

Yes. The dual-motor Zeekr 8X reaches 100 km/h in 3.7 s, and the tri-motor 8X 曜影 in 2.96 s. The 1.5T Lynk & Co 900 takes about 4.8 s, the 2.0T Ultra about 4.6 s and the three-motor Explorer about 4.3 s.

Which has more electric range, Zeekr 8X or Lynk & Co 900?

The Zeekr 8X. It is rated 318–320 km CLTC with the 55 kWh battery and 410 km with the 70 kWh battery. The Lynk & Co 900 is rated about 220 km on its 1.5T trims and about 280 km on the 2.0T Ultra.

How many seats does the Zeekr 8X have?

Five. The Zeekr 8X is a five-seat SUV. For six seats, the options are the Lynk & Co 900 six-seat or the Zeekr 9X six-seat.

Is the Lynk & Co 900 bigger than the Zeekr 8X?

Yes. The Lynk & Co 900 is 5,240 mm long on a 3,160 mm wheelbase, against 5,100 mm and 3,069 mm for the Zeekr 8X. It also has more ground clearance: 194 mm against 171 mm.

Are the Zeekr 8X and Lynk & Co 900 the same car underneath?

No. Both brands belong to the Geely group, but the cars use different engines (2.0T against 1.5T or 2.0T), different batteries and different transmissions. The 8X has a single-speed hybrid transmission; the 900 has a three-speed unit.

What fuel do the Zeekr 8X and Lynk & Co 900 need?

Both are specified for 95 RON petrol. Check that 95 RON is available in the destination market before ordering.

Can Hanvia Motors export the Zeekr 8X and Lynk & Co 900?

Yes. We source both new from China to order, inspect them before shipping, and handle export documentation and freight to Africa, the Middle East, Central Asia and Latin America. Send us the trim and your destination port on WhatsApp for a quote.

Sources: Zeekr and Lynk & Co configuration data published at launch (Zeekr 8X: April 2026; Lynk & Co 900: April 2025, five-seat body April 2026). Electric range, system power and acceleration cross-checked against Autohome (汽车之家), Sina Auto and IT Home launch reports, October 2026. Range figures are CLTC unless marked WLTC. Specifications are for China-market cars; export versions can differ.

WhatsAppTelegramEmail↑Top